Accessibility background

Kent Reliance is a trading name of OneSavings Bank plc. If you wish to contact us or our Data Protection Officer at any time, our contact details are:

Address:
OneSavings Bank Plc
Reliance House
Sun Pier
Chatham
Kent
ME4 4ET


DPO email: dataprotection@osb.co.uk

Why we are providing you with a privacy notice

Trust accounts are not available on the Kent Reliance website but we have separate arrangements with selected third parties to accept deposits under a trust account arrangement where our customer (the trustee) will hold that account on behalf of a number of clients. This privacy notice explains how we may use the personal data of those clients.

As a client of the trustee, you are not a customer of Kent Reliance and we will not ordinarily receive personal data about you from the trustee but may from time to time consult the following information that the trustee holds about you:

  • information held in documents provided as evidence of your identity or address and the source of your funds, and
  • information about funds you wish to be paid into, and withdrawn from, the trust account.

How we will use your personal data

We will use that personal data to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations and in particular to prevent money laundering. The legal ground which we rely on to process your personal data is that it is necessary for us to comply with our legal obligations.

We will not hold any of your personal data after we have consulted it, we will not share your personal data with anyone else and will not transfer it outside of the European Economic Area (EEA).

Your rights

You have a number of rights over any of your personal data which may be processed by us (noting that, as mentioned above, we will not hold such data) including:

  • to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you;
  • to request that we correct incomplete, inaccurate or outdated personal data;
  • that we delete your personal data;
  • that our use of your personal data ends, is restricted or limited, and
  • to object to our processing of your personal data.

The extent of these rights are limited by law and we may not act on part or all of your request(s) where the right(s) are not applicable. If we do not act on your request, we will explain our reasons for not doing so when responding to your request. If you wish to make a request to exercise any of these rights please contact our Data Protection Officer.

How to complain

If you are unhappy with the outcome of any of your requests to exercise your rights, or how we handle your personal data, then please contact us to let us know.

You are also entitled to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Website: www.ico.org.uk

Tel: 03031 231113

Email: casework@ico.org.uk